April Announcements

April Announcements

 

1st (Tuesday) – Spring Music Program @ 7:00 p.m. in the Church Auditorium

1st-7th (Tuesday-Monday) – Stanford Achievement Test for Grades 7-8

8th (Tuesday) – Spring Sports Pictures for Softball/Baseball

12th (Saturday) – ACT for Juniors @ Mt. Tabor High School

14th-18th (Monday-Friday) – SPRING BREAK (School and Day Care CLOSED)

22nd (Tuesday) – Senior Superlative and Group Pictures

22nd (Tuesday) – 4th Quarter Progress Reports go home

23rd-25th (Wednesday-Friday) – NCCSA Elementary Fine Arts Competition @ Gospel Light

25th (Friday) – Race for Education

25th (Friday) – Senior High Banquet

Summer Day Care

Summer Day Care

 

Summer is just around the corner and it will soon be time for Summer Day Care at Woodland.  Feel free to click on the links below for important information…

2014 Summer Care Reg Form

2014 Summer Day Care App

2014 Summer Day Care Information letter

2014 Summer Day Care Medical Release

2014 Summer Dress Code and Permission

Fine Arts 2014 Results

Fine Arts 2014 Results

 

ELEMENTARY RESULTS

POETRY:  Ashton Owen – II Rating

ESSAY:  Kaitlynn Nunn – I Rating, 2nd place in Region

THIRD GRADE ENGLISH:  Peyton Copeland – 1st place in Region, 3rd place in State

THIRD GRADE HISTORY:  Peyton Copeland – 2nd place in Region / Will Freeman – 4th place in Region

THIRD GRADE SCIENCE:  Peyton Copeland – 2nd place in Region

FOURTH GRADE ENGLISH:  Samantha Burgan – 4th place in Region

FIFTH GRADE MATH:  Zachary Groce – 1st place in Region, 2nd place in State / Taylor Sutphin, Isaac Perkins, Ashton Owen – 3rd place in Region

FIFTH GRADE HISTORY:  Abby Smitherman – 3rd place in Region

6TH GRADE MATH:  Josh Westmoreland – 1st place in Region / Anna Taylor – 3rd place in Region

6TH GRADE HISTORY:  Alexis Saavedra – 2nd place in Region / Josh Westmoreland – 4th place in Region

6TH GRADE SCIENCE:  Alexis Saavedra – 3rd place in Region

 

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

JUNIOR HIGH SCIENCE:  Micah Holley – 5th place in State

SENIOR HIGH ENGLISH:  Phillip Bryan – 2nd place in State

SENIOR HIGH ALGEBRA I:  Mollie Sutphin – 3rd place in State

SENIOR HIGH SPANISH:  Jasmin Osorio – 1st place in State (Will represent us at Nationals @ BJU)

Art Results…

JUNIOR HIGH ACRYLIC PAINTING:  Cierra Smitherman – 2nd place in State / Elisabeth Shore – 3rd place in State

SENIOR HIGH SCULPTURE:  Isha Bentley – 2nd place in State

SENIOR HIGH TEXTILE:  Annika Towe – 3rd place in State

SENIOR HIGH WOODWORKING:  Annika Towe – 1st place in State (Will represent us at Nationals @ BJU)

SENIOR HIGH SPELLING BEE:  Mollie Sutphin – 1st place in State (Will represent us at Nationals @ BJU)

 

CONGRATULATIONS – WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU ALL!!!

 

2014-2015 School Year Preliminary Calendar

this week at church_wide_t_ntMonday, August 11th – Required Student-Parent Orientation @ 7:00 p.m. in the Church Auditorium

Tuesday, August 12th – First Day of School / HALF DAY / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Monday, September 1st – LABOR DAY HOLIDAY / School and Day Care CLOSED

Friday, October 10th – HALF DAY for Fall Break / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Monday, October 13th – FALL BREAK / School CLOSED / Day Care Open

Wednesday, November 26th – HALF DAY for Thanksgiving Break / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Thursday-Friday, November 27th-28th – THANKSGIVING BREAK / School and Day Care CLOSED

Tuesday, December 23rd – HALF DAY for Christmas Break / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday-Friday, December 24th-January 2nd – CHRISTMAS BREAK / School CLOSED / Day Care Open 12/26,29-31, 1/2

Monday, January 5th – School resumes after Christmas Break

Monday-Tuesday, February 9th-10th – School CLOSED for NCCSA Fine Arts @ WBCS / Day Care Open

Friday, March 6th – HALF DAY for Quarter Break / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Monday, March 9th – QUARTER BREAK / School CLOSED / Day Care Open

Friday, April 3rd – HALF DAY for Spring Break / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Monday-Wednesday, April 6th-8th – SPRING BREAK / School and Day Care CLOSED

Tuesday, May 12th – K5 Graduation in Church Auditorium @ 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 13th – Baccalaureate Service @ Woodland Baptist Church @ 7:00 p.m.

Tuesday-Wednesday, May 13th-14th – HALF DAY / Day Care open until 6:00 p.m.

Thursday, May 14th – LAST DAY OF SCHOOL

Friday, May 15th – Senior Graduation @ 7:00 p.m.